Skip to content

The Hall of Fame

450 Reads

0 Comments

Joel Heath (2011): Two-sport athlete (football/track).  All-State Football (2 yrs), All Ohio Defensive Player of the Year, All-Conference, All-City, and All Southwest District.  Conference Player of the Year.  Played football for Michigan State University.  Named All Big 10. Won two Big 10 Championships.  Won 4 bowl games.  Played in the 100th Rose Bowl.  Plays in the NFL for the Houston Texans.

Kurry Commins (1994): Two-sport athlete (baseball/football).  Two time Ironman Award/Archie Griffin Award.  Team MVP in both sports.  All-Conference, All-City, and All-District in both sports.  Holds three football records.  Football Scholarship to Ohio Wesleyan-Received Leadership-Champion Award.  Football Coach at Mt. Healthy with a 43-12 record (4 conference championships, 5 State-Playoff appearances).

Stephen Butler (2004):  Two-sport athlete (wrestling/football).  All-League for both sports.  Sectional/District Champion in wrestling.  5th place finish in State Tournament.  Holds 8 wrestling records.  Once recorded 24 tackles in a football game.  Played college football at Urbana University.

Ray Stoehr (1966):  Three sport athlete (football/wrestling/baseball). All-League/District Wrestler.  Earned 6 varsity letters.  Coached soccer and baseball.  Bingo Coordinator (9 years).  Founder of Owls Bingo.  Alumni of the Year (2006)

Julie Jordan-Slewitzke (1986):  All-League (3 sports).  Earned 9 varsity letters.  All-City (Basketball).  Soccer MVP (All-Star).  Model Shoe Award Winner.  Class Victorian.  Named National Scholar Athlete.  Played soccer at Ohio State University.

Patrick Johnson (1983):  All-League and All-City in football and basketball.  Attended Carson-Newman College; Two-time All-American and MVP.  All-Conference (4 yrs.)  Played for the New York Giants (1988).

Bill Doran, Sr. (Coach):  Coached football, basketball and baseball. Three time Coach of the Year (baseball).  Coached 1992 and 1993 All-Star teams.  MCC Baseball Champs (1992 and 1993).

Frances Hayden-Johnson (1988):  Broke volleyball school records in aces and spikes.  MVP (1986 and 1987), Two-time MCC Player of the Year.  1st Team All-League (3 yrs.).  Led team to Regional Finals (2 yrs.)

Brenda Morano-Lotz (1992):  Four sport athlete (soccer, cross country, track, basketball).  Holds school record in 5000 meters.  1st Team All District, All Region, and All City.  State Cross Country Qualifier.  Three-time League Champion in Track (1600m, 800m, 3200m).  Regional Qualifier (two times).

Ron Rooks (1960):  Basketball All-League, All Time Leading Scorer (1,166 pts).  Attended University of Louisville on scholarship.

Joe Olding (1979):  Two sport athlete (football, wrestling), All League, All District, All State (football).  Named Cincinnati All-Star Linebacker and Offensive Guard.  Full football scholarship to the University of Cincinnati.  Wrestling League Champion (1979).  Butler County Most Valuable Wrestler (1979).  Model Shoe Award (1979)

Wayne Davis (1981):  Two sport athlete (football, track).  All League, All City (football).  Attended Indiana State to play football.  Played in NFL for 7 years (San Diego Chargers. Buffalo Bills, Washington Redskins).

Scott Ungerbuehler (1971):  Two sport athlete (football, baseball).  Awarded Best Offensive Lineman.  Named ‘Mr. Mt. Healthy’ his senior year.  Coached four different sports and taught at Mt. Healthy.  Earned “Integrity Award”.

Glenn Schaaf (1957):  Three sport athlete (football, basketball, baseball).  Columbia Scholarship Record (football and basketball).  Knothole Hall of Famer.  Class Valedictorian.

John Grunkemeyer (1966):  All League Basketball.  Holds record in Free Throw Percentage.  Varsity Basketball Coaching Record of 222-73.  Voted Coach of the Year 7 of 13 years coaching.  Sectional Champs (6 times), District Champs (3 times), Regional Runner Up (twice), Regional Champ and State Final Four (1986).  Cincinnati Coach of the Year (twice).  Inducted in to Cincinnati Basketball Hall of Fame (2002).

Jeff Hill (1990):  Two sport athlete (football/track).  All League, All City, All State (football).  Holds six career football records.  Holds four season/individual records.  All City and State Qualifier (track).  Purdue University Scholar Athlete.  Named All Big 10 (two yrs).  Played for the Cincinnati Bengals.

Don Kidd (1977):  Two sport athlete (football/track).  All League and All City (football).  Model Shoe Award.  Bob Kline Award.  Earned football scholarship to the University of Notre Dame.

Robert “Bob” Kline (1966):  Four sport athlete (football, basketball, baseball, wrestling). MVIL All-Star (baseball).  Bob Kline Memorial Field.

Billy Lewis (1979):  Basketball (All League, All City, All State).  Played at the Kansas University and Miami University.

Steve Wunder (1972):  Two sport athlete (football/track).  All League, All City (football, track).  First 1,000 yard rusher in school history.  Track All City (440, 220, 880 yd dash and hurdles).  Earned football scholarship to the University of Cincinnati.  Bob Kline Scholar Athlete.

Arnika Edwards-Bess (1994):  Two sport athlete (track/volleyball).  Second team All-American in track.  Recorded second fasted time in America (300m hurdles).  Second team All State (300m and 100m).  State High Jump finalist.  Named Cincinnati Track Athlete of the Year.  Earned track scholarship to the University of Toledo.  Holds record at UT in 60m hurdles, 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles.

Dale Bryant (1982):  Two sport athlete (basketball/baseball).  All League, All City, All State (basketball).  Named All American by Street Smart Magazine.  Earned basketball scholarship to Odessa College.

Bill Doran, Jr. (1976):  Three sport athlete (baseball, football, basketball).  All League (all 3 sports), All City (baseball/football).  Miami University Baseball Scholar. Played professional baseball for the Houston Astros, Cincinnati Reds, and Milwaukee Brewers. Elected to All Century team.

Richard Goodpaster (1964/Coach):  Three sport athlete (baseball, cross country, basketball).  MVP (baseball/basketball), All League (baseball/basketball).  Top 15 in scoring for basketball in the city.  Model Shoe Award recipient.  Played baseball at the University of Indianapolis.  Coached track, basketball, and baseball.

D’Andre Hill (1991):  All League, All City, All Regional and All State in Track.  State Champion (100 meter and 200 meter).  9 time All-American (200 meter, 400 meter relay, 800 meter relay).  Earned track scholarship to LSU.  Member of the 1996 U.S. Olympic Team.

Richard Spellmeyer (1951):  Four sport athlete (basketball, baseball, track, football).  Lettered in all four sports.  Selected as an All Star in football.  Member of the OHSAA board.  Earned football scholarship to Ohio University.

Bill Fridman (Coach):  Coached four sports.  36 year employee.  Head football coach (1973-1994).  Two time coach of the year.  Cincinnati Coach of the Year.  Played college football at Ball State.  Coached three athletes who went on to play professionally.

Janet Watson-Kelley (1977):  Three sport athlete (basketball, softball, volleyball).  All League (basketball/softball).  Cincinnati Post All Star.  1st female to earn a full scholarship in basketball and softball at Miami University.

Jason Hauser (1988):  Two sport athlete (track/cross country).  Holds school record in the 800 meter.  Athlete of the Year (1987-1988).  League champion (1 mile, 800m, 4×400 relay, 4×800 relay).  Earned track scholarship to Eastern Michigan.

William Gaither (1983):  Three sport athlete (football, wrestling, track).  All League, All City, 2nd Team All-State (football).  Inky Award for top running back in the city.  Member of league champions (track).  2nd team All League (wrestling).  Earned football scholarship to University of Toledo.

Ken Hagedorn (1959):  Earned 13 Varsity letters (football, basketball, baseball, track).  Co-captain (football, basketball, track).  All Conference pitcher (most wins, most innings pitched, most strikeouts, lowest ERA).  Led conference in home runs, triples, doubles, RBI’s, and stolen bases.  Earned baseball scholarship to the University of Cincinnati.

Daniel Schenke (1973):  Three sport athlete (football, gymnastics, track).  Model Shoe Award (1973).  All League (track). Set track records in the high jump, 440 relay, and long jump.  Member of National Honor Society.  Navy Pilot.

David Wahoff (1985):  League Champion, District Champion, Regional Champion (Cross Country).  Finished 5th in state meet.  Set school record for fastest time in Cross Country and 3200 run in track.  League Champion and District Champion (2 mile).  Regional Runner-Up (2 mile).  District Runner Up (1 mile).  5th in State meet in 2 mile.  Voted Athlete of the Week.  Cross Country Runner of the Year (3 times).  Earned cross country/track scholarship to University of Cincinnati.

Dave Merkel (1963):  30 year employee as teacher/coach.  Three sport athlete (football, tennis, baseball).  Wrestling coach (34 yrs.).  Coach of the Year (3 times).  LaRosa’s Coach of the Year.  Coached two State Champions.  Played semi-pro football six years.

Donald Crawford (1981):  Two sport athlete (basketball, baseball).  Named to the All Star, All Conference, and All City Basketball Teams.  Led team in steals and assists.  Named CHL Coach of the Year and District 16 Coach of the Year.

Eric Walker (1990):  Three sport athlete (cross country, track, wrestling).  All League Cross Country and Regional Qualifier (3 yrs.).  All League Wrestling Champion (2 yrs.).  League Wrestler of the Year/Regional Qualifier.  All League Track (800m, 1600m,4×800).  District Track Champion in 800m and 1600m.  Regional Qualifier (800m and 1600m).  Regional Champion (800m).  4th place in the State Meet (800m).  Set school record in 4×800 relay team.  Ran track at the University of Cincinnati.

Glenda Nix (1976):  Set school records in 100 meter, 200 meter, and sprint medley.  All League performer.  All State in 100m (2 yrs.).  Ran track for Baldwin Wallace College.  Was a Division III All American.

Amanda Klug-Robinson (1999):  Two sport athlete (soccer/track).  All Conference (soccer/track).  1st team All League on the boys soccer team.  All City, All District, 5th in Regional in 300 meter hurdles.  Earned track scholarship to the University of Cincinnati.

Matt Starr (1996): Outstanding golfer.  1st team All League (3 yrs).  All Southwest District.  Holds records for best nine hole average, best 18 hole average, and best overall average.  Played the most matches of any golfer in school history.  Earned golf scholarship to Wilmington College.  Assistant Pro.

Walt Spellmeyer (1957):  Two sport athlete (football/track).  All Conference (football).  Selected to All Star football team.  Hamilton County Champion (football).  Athletic Booster president for eight years.

Edward Hill (1989):  Two sport athlete (football, basketball).  All Conference (both sports).  All City and All District (football). Set school record in receiving yards in a game.  Selected as a Football All Star member.  Earned football scholarship to West Virginia University.

Eugene Riley (1985):  Two sport athlete (football, basketball).  All Conference in football (2 yrs).  2nd Team All Ohio.  Named to Western All Star team.  Set school record in receptions.  Earned football scholarship to Ball State University.  Played in the NFL with the Indianapolis Colts and the Detroit Lions.

John ‘Joe’ Corcoran (1973):  Two sport athlete (basketball, baseball).  Basketball captain and Top 5 in the city in assists.  All Conference and Honorable Mention All City (baseball). Earned baseball scholarship to Triton Community College.  Named All Conference and All State.  Held batting average record at Triton.  Attended Birmingham-Southern College where he was named All Conference.  Played in the NAIA World Series.

Nakeya Ralls-Holloway (1994):  Three sport athlete (track, volleyball,  basketball). State Long Jump Champion (1994).  State Finalist (100m hurdles and 4×100 relay team).  Set school record in long jump.  Earned full track scholarship to Middle Tennessee State University.  Record holder at MTSU in long jump, sprint medley relay, and 100m hurdles.  Conference champion in long jump and hurdles.

Kevin Keller (1968):  Three sport athlete (football, wrestling, track).  State/District/League wrestler with a career record of 63-17.  Wrestled at the University of Cincinnati and had a career record of 65-26.  Coached wrestling at several schools where he earned League Coach of the Year five times.

Tom Weirich (1960): Two sport athlete (basketball/baseball).  Named Baseball All League (3 yrs).  All City Honorable Mention.  Three years All League and 1st team All City (basketball).  Earned full basketball scholarship to Ohio University.  Coached basketball at Xavier University, University of Idaho, and Robert Morris University.

Lynn Thal (1983):  Three sport athlete (volleyball, basketball, softball).  Earned nine varsity letters.  Voted All Hamilton County and Honorable Mention All City (volleyball).  Member of District Champion Volleyball Team (1982).  3-time All Conference (softball).  Coached volleyball at Mt. Healthy.

Kip Keller (1966):  Three sport athlete (football, wrestling, track).  Wrestling District Champion (1966).  Placed 5th in State while compiling an undefeated regular season record. Named Top Senior Athlete of Mt. Healthy.  Attended Miami University where he wrestled four years.  Coached wrestling at Mt. Healthy.

Eddie Reichart (1992):  Three sport athlete (soccer, basketball, baseball).  Cincinnati Soccer Player of the Year (1991).  All District 1st Team, All State 2nd Team, three-time All Conference (soccer).  Cincinnati Top Goal Scorer (1990 and 1991).  Set record for the most goals scored in a season and a single game.  All time assist leader (soccer).  Attended University of Charleston on a soccer scholarship.

Tim Schlosser (1969):  Three sport athlete (football, basketball, baseball).  Top Punter in the city.  1st Team All Conference (football).  Set punting record.  Voted Mr. Mt. Healthy.  Played football at Otterbein College.

John Schlosser (1972):  Two sport athlete (football, baseball).  All City Football (3 years). Held football records for punting average, longest punt, and touchdown passes in a game.  Voted to All Star Team.  Earned football scholarship to the University of Cincinnati.

Darrick Betts (1996):  Two sport athlete (football, baseball).  All Conference (football/baseball).  Scholar Athlete.  Holds five baseball records.  Earned baseball scholarship to Concord University where he was name an All American.

Dana Morningstar (1992):  Four sport athlete (cross country, soccer, basketball, softball).  All Conference in soccer and cross country.  Set basketball records in career rebounds, points in career/season/game, and career assists.  All League, All City, All State (basketball).  Salutatorian.  Earned full scholarship to play basketball at Northern Kentucky University where she scored 1,065 career points.

Adair Carmichael (1981):  Outstanding basketball player.  All League, All City, All State in basketball.  Was an All American at Central State University.

Joe Olding (1979):  Two sport athlete (football, wrestling).  All League, All District, All State (football).  Cincinnati All Star Linebacker and Offensive Guard.  Wrestling league champion, Butler County Most Valuable Wrestler, Model Shoe Award (1979).  Earned full scholarship to play football at the University of Cincinnati.

Rick Pierson (1973): Wrestling State Champion.  All League, All District.  Set record for career wins (89).

Suzanne Stragand (1988):  Three sport athlete (soccer, basketball, track).  All American Soccer Player.  All State Soccer (2 yrs).  Holds soccer scoring record.  All League, All City, All State (track).  All American Cheerleader.  Played soccer at George Washington University.

Brian Cannon (1994):  Two sport athlete (football, baseball).  All League, All City, Player of the Year (baseball).  Baseball Conference Player of the Year.  Set football records for for passes completed, passing yards, passes attempted, touchdown passes.  Earned baseball scholarship to Bowling Green State University.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    ⚽️Boys Soccer...Seniors and captains. Thanks Seniors! @MtHealthySchool pic.twitter.com/vQJed9rz7p

    About 10 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS